Background of the Case
[…] The Nevada Court of Appeals, in its reversal of the district court's decision, directed dismissal of the complaint. The court emphasized that in Nevada the trigger for inquiry notice in potential medical malpractice cases occurs when the plaintiff(s) or their representative receives "all relevant medical records." In the Igtiben case, the only relevant medical records were those held by the hospital which the family had access to just six weeks after the death. The date when the forensic pathologist provided his report was deemed irrelevant.
The Statute
NRS 41A.097(2) sets forth the statute of limitations for professional negligence claims. It states in relevant part, "An action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of the injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first." The accrual date for NRS 41A.097(2)'s one-year limitations period is generally a question of fact that must be decided by a jury; however, courts may determine the date as a matter of law when the evidence irrefutably shows the plaintiff was placed on inquiry notice of a potential claim.