Background Facts
[…] They also claim that Horizon could be held responsible under the doctrine of respondeat superior and that their claim against all three parties were revived even though Horizon was not convicted of any crimes.
Statute of Limitations
Generally pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. section 335.1, claims for wrongful death and injury must be brought within two years. However, that timeline is extended in certain circumstances such as those described under Code of Civ. Proc. Section 340.3, subdivision (a) which states, "[u]nless a longer period is prescribed for a specific section, in any action for damages against a defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced." (Emphasis added.) In other words, if a defendant is convicted of a crime in criminal court relating to the facts of the civil suit, the plaintiffs will have an additional year to file for wrongful death or injury in civil court.