Background Facts
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs sought recourse by way of the Victims' Bill of Rights. Although victims have a right to seek compensation, the Court found it did not apply here. Under the provision in article 1, section 28 of the California Constitution, victims have the right to seek restitution "from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." As stated above, Horizon was not convicted of a crime so this section was also not applicable to the situation at hand.
Is Horizon Liable Under Labor Code Section 2802?
Labor Code section 2802 provides that, "[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."
Although this section of the Labor Code permits an employee to be indemnified by his or her employer. It does “not provide access to the employer’s or its insurer’s pocketbook through a third party suit against the employee.” Boyer v.