Pertinent Facts and Procedural Backgrounds
[…] This precedent reflects Michigan's longstanding public policy preventing parents from binding their minor children to contracts.
In this case, the court reasoned that by obligating parents to indemnify Auburnfly for claims brought on behalf of their children, the agreement effectively undermines that policy. The financial burden placed on parents would deter most families from pursuing claims, thereby limiting a child's ability to sue a recreational activity provider if they are injured while using their facilities.
The court also looked to MCL 700.5109 (enacted after Woodman was released) which states “Before a minor participates in recreational activity, a parent or guardian of the minor may release a person from liability for economic or noneconomic damages for personal injury sustained by the minor during the specific recreational activity for which the release is provided.” MCL 700.5109(1). It is important to note that the statute “only applies to a recreational activity sponsored or organized by a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization.” MCL 700.5109(2). The statute only allows such entities to secure a release of “liability for injury or death that results solely from the inherent risks of the recreational activity.” MCL 700.5109(4). Put plainly, the statute does not limit liability when the activity is provided by a for-profit entity, even though the legislature recognizes that injuries can be inherent to the recreational activity.