Facts and Procedural History of the Case
[…] Freedom Vans filed a motion for summary judgment, which was granted by the superior court. On appeal the decision was affirmed. The Supreme Court then granted review.

The Statute and Workforce Mobility

The Supreme Court was tasked with addressing the issue of the statute's provision governing an employer's right to restrict low wage workers from obtaining additional employment. RCW 49.62.070(1) states, "[a]n employer may not restrict, restrain, or prohibit an employee earning less than twice the applicable state minimum hourly wage from having an additional job, supplementing their income by working for anther employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed."

The law provides for an exception: "This section does not alter the obligations of an employee to an employer under existing law, including the common law duty of loyalty and laws preventing conflicts of interest and any corresponding policies addressing such obligations." RCW 49.62.070(2)(b).