RCW 60.04.011(4).
The statute goes on to define labor as "the exertion of the powers of body performed at site for compensation." Every company hired to perform work is required to give the owner or reputed owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien." RCW 60.04.031(1). If the subcontractor fails to provide prelien notice, the court will not enforce the lien. The statute also provides for several exceptions to this general rule.
Notice of a right to claim a lien shall not be required of:
- "Persons who contract directly with the owner or the owner's common law agent;
- Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor; or
- Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of real property directly with the prime contractor." RCW 60.04.031(2).
Velazquez Framing argued that subcontractors are not required to give prelien notice as to any type of labor, and contended that the legislature intended labor to be excluded from the prelien notice requirement.