The statute clearly identifies who may seek a lien. Chapter 60.04 includes:
- Labor;
- Professional services;
- Materials; and
- Equipment
In contrast (as is the crux of Velazquez's argument), RCW 60.04.031(1) requires that persons furnishing things in the following four categories must give prelien notice unless one of the aforementioned exceptions is applicable:
- Professional services
- Materials, or
- Equipment.
Labor is not mentioned in this portion of the statute. RCW 60.04.031(2) also lists who is not required to file a prelien notice:
- "Persons who contract directly with the owner or the owner's common law agent;
- Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor; or
- Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of real property directly with the prime contractor."
The court acknowledged inconsistency in these code sections and, in particular, the fact that "labor" is not listed as a category that requires prelien notice.